Latham v. State, 318 Ark. 19, 883 S.W.2d 461 (1994)
[…] 1. Excusing the juror

Mr. Latham argues it was reversible error to excuse a juror without affording him an opportunity for notice and a hearing. He contends the Trial Court abused its discretion when it excused an impaneled juror solely because the trial date conflicted with a job interview. He also contends the excusal of a juror and elevation of an alternate is a “substantive step” in a criminal proceeding that requires the presence of the defendant and that he need not demonstrate any prejudice resulting from his absence.

a. Abuse of discretion

Arkansas Code Ann. § 16-30-102(a) (Repl. 1994) states in relevant part, “Alternate jurors, in the order in which they are called, shall replace jurors who, prior to the time the jury retires to consider its verdict, become unable or disqualified to perform their duties.” Mr. Latham argues a juror does not become “unable or disqualified” by the prospect of missing a job interview.

The statute offers no guidance on the circumstances in which a juror becomes “unable or disqualified.”