Green v. National Health Laboratories, Inc., 316 Ark. 5, 870 S.W.2d 707 (1994)
[…] Stolz, Dr. Ferris, and the Laboratory were entitled to judgment as a matter of law because the claim against them was barred by the statute of limitations.

2. The statute

Section 16-114-203 provides, in pertinent part:

(a) Except as otherwise provided in this section, all actions for medical injury shall be commenced within two (2) years after the cause of action accrues.
(b) The date of the accrual of the cause of action shall be the date of the wrongful act complained of and no other time.

“Medical injury,” as defined by Ark. Code Ann. § 16-114-201(3) (1987), includes “any adverse consequences arising out of or sustained in the course of the professional services being rendered by a medical care provider, whether resulting from negligence, error, or omission in the performance of such services . . . .”

We have consistently interpreted the limitation in § 16-114-203 strictly, commencing the two year period from the date of the act of alleged malpractice. See Tullock v. Eck, supra; Treat v. Kreutzer, 290 Ark. 532, 720 S.W.2d 716 (1986).