Thomas v. State, 315 Ark. 518, 868 S.W.2d 85 (1994)
[…] Peters v. State, 286 Ark. 421, 692 S.W.2d 243 (1985).

Arkansas Code Ann. § 16-90-205 (1987) and § 5-4-502 (1987) both address the bifurcated procedure for trials involving habitual criminals. Title 16 addresses judgment and sentencing generally, and Title 5 addresses disposition of offenders. Both § 16-90-205 and § 5-4-502 provide that evidence of prior convictions shall not be considered until after the defendant is found guilty. Nevertheless, § 16-90-205 contains a provision which states “nothing in this subdivision shall prohibit cross-examination of a defendant as to previous convictions when the defendant takes the stand in his own defense.” See Coleman v. State, 256 Ark. 665, 509 S.W.2d 824 (1974)(use of prior conviction for impeachment purposes during guilt or innocence phase upheld based upon similar language found in § 16-90-205’s predecessor). However, § 5-4-502 does not contain a corresponding provision.