Maumelle Boulevard Water & Sewer District No. 1 v. Davis, 315 Ark. 353, 868 S.W.2d 73 (1993)
[…] The argument is well taken.

The assessment of benefits of a municipal improvement district can be attacked directly or, in limited circumstances, collaterally. A municipal improvement district is a creature of statute, and, as such, modifications in its assessments of benefits are governed by statute. In order to directly attack an assessment of benefits, a property owner must institute an action to correct or invalidate the assessment within thirty days of its publication. Ark. Code Ann. § 14-90-804(a) (1987); see Davidson v. Sewer Improvement Dist., 182 Ark. 741, 32 S.W.2d 1062 (1930). If the property owner does not institute an action to correct the assessment within that time, “all objections to . . . the validity of the assessment shall be forever barred and precluded.” Ark. Code Ann. § 14-90-804(b) (1987). It is undisputed that the Davis-. es did not file a direct attack in this case within thirty days of the publication of the assessment. Accordingly, they are barred from directly attacking the assessment of benefits.