Gravett v. Villines, 314 Ark. 320, 862 S.W.2d 260 (1993)
[…] Clark County v. Miller, 291 Ark. 203, 723 S.W.2d 820 (1987) (decision relying on Ark. Code Ann. § 14-14-608(b)(10) (1987)); see also Cox v. Commissioners of Maynard Fire Improvement Dist. No. 1, 287 Ark. 173, 697 S.W.2d 104 (1985). The general law of the state provides “[t]he sheriff of each county in this state shall have the custody, rule, and charge of the jail within his county and all prisoners committed in his county, and he may appoint a jailer for whose conduct he shall be responsible.” Ark. Code Ann. § 12-41-502 (1987). Additionally, under Ark. Code Ann. § 14-14-703(2)(E) (1987) the office of sheriff is required to be maintained.

However, section 14-14-608 provides in pertinent part:

A county government serving as a political subdivision of the state for the more convenient administration of justice is compelled by law to provide certain services relating to judicial administration, law enforcement, and other matters. No county ordinance adopted by the electors for the establishment of alternative county organizations shall serve to repeal or diminish any general law of the state directing or requiring a county government or any officer or employee of a county government to carry out any function or provide any service. However, nothing in this section shall be construed to limit or prevent counties from adopting alternative county organizations nor the reassignment of statutorily delegatedfunctions or services where such alternative organization or reassignment shall not alter the obligation of the county to continue providing the services or functions which are or may be established by state law.

(emphasis added). Additionally, Ark. Code Ann. § 12-50-101 et. seq. (Supp. 1991) specifically provide that counties can establish private prison facilities.

Thus, while the general law of the state requires the *326office of sheriff to be maintained and includes as a duty of the office of sheriff the running of the county jail, section 14-14-608 allows a county to reassign statutorily imposed duties so long as the reassignment does not “alter the obligation of the county to continue providing the services.” The chancellor determined that the running of the county jail was a “function or duty” of the sheriff which could be reassigned by ordinance without approval by a majority of those voting on the question at a general election pursuant to Ark. Code Ann. § 14-14-702(2).