Gravett v. Villines, 314 Ark. 320, 862 S.W.2d 260 (1993)
[…] (2) County governments can be made more responsive to the service needs of the people through the reorganization of county government into departments, boards, and subordinate service districts which are consistent in their organization and assignment of duties, responsibilities, and authorities.
(b) It is therefore the purpose of this subchapter to:
(1) Establish the basic procedures for the establishment of service organizations in county government; and
(2) Establish the authorities and limitations of these service organizations.

Section 14-14-702 provides in pertinent part:

The county quorum court of each county may prescribe, by ordinance, the department, board structure, and organization of their respective county governments and may prescribe the functions of all offices, departments, and boards. However, no ordinance shall be enacted by a quorum court which:
(2) Alters the organization of elected county officials established by the Arkansas Constitution, except through the provisions of Arkansas Constitution, Amendment 55, § 2, Part (b). However, any function or duty assigned by statute may be reassigned by ordinance; or
(3) Limits any provision of state law directing or requiring a county government or any officer or employee of a county government to carry out any function or provide any service. However, nothing in this section shall be construed to prevent the reassignment of functions or services assigned by statute where Arkansas reassignment does not alter the obligation of the county to continue providing such function or service.

*325(emphasis added).

Notwithstanding the power of Quorum Courts under Ark.