On appeal, appellant raises four points for reversal.' We find no error in any of these points and affirm the trial court’s judgment of conviction.
[…] Appellant stated in his motion that the basis was the state’s failure to prove rape. This was sufficient to apprise the trial court appellant was arguing the state failed to prove the elements of rape. “Sexual gratification” is an element of rape. Therefore, appellant’s argument was preserved for appeal.
Appellant argues the state failed to prove the penetration of the victim’s vagina and anus was done for the purpose of “sexual gratification” as required under the statute. Ark. Code Ann. § 5-14-103(a)(1). Section 5-14-103(a)(1) provides in pertinent part:
A person commits rape if he engages in sexual intercourse or deviate sexual activity with another person:
By forcible compulsion[.]
“Deviate sexual activity” is defined in pertinent part as:
any act of sexual gratification involving:
The penetration, however slight, of the vagina or anus of one person by any body member or foreign instrument manipulated by another person[.]
Ark. Code Ann. § 5-14-101 (1)(B) (1987).