City of Springdale v. Town of Bethel Heights, 311 Ark. 497, 845 S.W.2d 1 (1993)
[…] Most of the appellants’ arguments are procedurally barred so we will discuss the' limitation issue first.

Appellants complain Bethel Heights council’s passage of its annexing ordinance No. 42 was defective because the council or its members failed to meet or violated certain by-laws and statutory requirements when adopting that ordinance. It is unnecessary to undertake a full discussion of each of appellants’ arguments in this respect because they are procedurally barred under § 14-40-304 which is controlling and provides as follows:

(a) If it is alleged that the area proposed to be annexed does not conform to the requirements and standards prescribed in § 14-40-302, a legal action may be filed in the circuit court of the county where the lands lie, within thirty (30) days after the election, to nullify the election and to prohibit further proceedings pursuant to the election.
(b) In any such action filed in the circuit court of the county where the lands lie, the court shall have jurisdiction and the authority to determine whether the procedures outlined in this subchapter have been complied with and whether the municipality has used the proper standards outlined in § 14-40-302 in determining the lands to be annexed. (Emphasis added.)

It is undisputed that no one filed suit under the foregoing provision to challenge the procedures followed by Bethel Heights in calling its annexation election.