Moorman v. Priest, 310 Ark. 525, 837 S.W.2d 886 (1992)
[…] Dixon v. State, 260 Ark. 857, 545 S.W.2d 606 (1977).

Affirmed.

Brown, J., concurring.

Robert L. Brown, Justice,

concurring. I agree with the result in this case but for different reasons than those stated in the opinion.

The circuit judge removed the mayor-council issue from the ballot on the stated basis that there was no statutory authority for calling a special election establishing six wards. The operative statute for changing a city-management government back to the aldermanic form is Ark. Code Ann. § 14-47-107 (1987). Part of that statute speaks of elections, such as we have here, of “all of the city officials who were subject to election in the city immediately prior to the date on which the city was organized under the management form of city government.” (Emphasis added.) Ark. Code Ann. § 14-47-107(e) (1987). Prior to Little Rock’s present structure of government, the city had a mayor-council form with aldermen elected from five wards. Now Little Rock has seven directors elected at large.