Moorman v. Priest, 310 Ark. 525, 837 S.W.2d 886 (1992)
[…] We set an expedited briefing schedule.

The “Mayor-council” appellants ask this court to order that a special election be held on the issue, to be placed on the November 3, 1992, general ballot. We do not decide whether such relief is possible because we hold that the circuit judge ruled correctly in striking the issue from the August 11th, special election ballot.

The appellants argue that the circuit court was without subject-matter jurisdiction to decide the issue. Their argument is based upon Ark. Code Ann. § 14-14-916(a) (1987), which provides in part: “Jurisdiction is vested upon the chancery courts and chancellors in vacation to hear and determine petitions for writs of mandamus, injunctions, and all other actions affecting the submission of any proposed county initiative or referendum petitions.” The quoted statute is not a part of the city government chapter; it is a part of the county government chapter. The chapter on the city manger form of government provides that the “initiative and referendum laws of this sate are applicable to cities organized under this chapter.” Ark.