Thruston v. Little River County, 310 Ark. 188, 832 S.W.2d 851 (1992)
[…] (b)(1) A county government, acting through the quorum court, may provide through ordinance for the establish- *191 merit of any service or performance of any function not expressly prohibited by the Arkansas Constitution or by law.
(2) These legislative services and functions include, but are not limited to, the following services and facilities:
* * * *
(C) Community services, including:
* * * *
(ii) Cemetery, burial, and memorial services:
* * * *

(Emphasis added.)

Arkansas Code Ann. § 14-14-908 (1987) addresses emergency ordinances or amendments and provides in pertinent part as follows:

(a) GENERALLY. An emergency ordinance or emergency amendments to existing ordinances may be introduced in the manner provided by law for the introduction of ordinances. An emergency ordinance may be enacted only to meet public emergencies affecting life, health, safety, or the property of people.
* * * *
(c) DECLARATION OF EMERGENCY. An emergency ordinance must contain a declaration that an emergency exists and define the emergency. All emergency ordinances shall be designated “emergency ordinance.”
* * * *

In response to our decision in Dudley v.