Smith v. National Cashflow Systems, Inc., 309 Ark. 101, 827 S.W.2d 146 (1992)
[…] Rule 17(a) provides “every action shall be prosecuted in the name of the real party in interest.” The real party in interest is generally considered to be the person or corporation who can discharge the claim upon which the allegation is based and is not necessarily the person ultimately entitled to the benefit of any recovery. Gladden v. Bucy, 299 Ark. 523, 772 S.W.2d 612 (1989); Childs v. Philpot, 253 Ark. 589, 487 S.W.2d 637 (1972).

Ark. Code Ann. § 4-58-105(a) (1987) states, in relevant part, that “every written assignment made in good faith. . .on account receivable or any moneys due or to become due on an open account. . .shall be valid and complete at the time of the making of the assignment. . . .” Furthermore, although Ms. Teaf s testimony was unclear as to whether CashFlow ever actually paid the $10 purchase fee, Ark.