University Hospital v. Undernehr, 307 Ark. 445, 821 S.W.2d 27 (1991)
[…] For the most part, they serve to allege a sum certain that “is now justly due and owing Plaintiff by Defendant.” Accordingly, although the Undernehrs claim in their motion to dismiss that the Hospital’s services were rendered in February 1987, there is nothing in the complaint form which the trial court could have discerned the applicable dates of occurrences that would have caused the statute to run or be tolled.

The Hospital also requests attorneys’ fees incurred in connection with this appeal pursuant to Ark. Code Ann. § 16-22-308 (Supp. 1989), which provides as follows:

In any civil action to recover on an open account, statement of account, account stated, promissory note, bill, negotiable instrument, or contract relating to the purchase or sale of goods, wares, or merchandise, or for labor or services, or breach of contract, unless otherwise provided by law or the contract which is the subject matter of the action, the prevailing party may be allowed a reasonable attorney fee to be assessed by the court and collected as costs.

However, this statute allows a trial court to assess a reasonable attorneys’ fee and is inapplicable upon appeal. See *448Ark. R. Civ. P. 2.

Accordingly, we reverse and remand for further proceedings.