In re Estate of Sharp, 306 Ark. 268, 810 S.W.2d 952 (1991)
[…] The first witness testified that he signed as an attesting witness and that he recognized the signature on the will as the testator’s. The second witness, also an attesting witness, did not recognize the testator’s *269purported signature, and testified that she had no recollection of the will or of the events surrounding it. The third witness, who was not an attesting witness and who stood to gain all of the decedent’s property if the will was admitted, testified that the signature on the will was the testator’s.

Ark Code Ann. § 28-40-117(a) (1987) provides:

Proof of will.
(a) An attested will shall be proved as follows:
(1) By the testimony of at least two (2) attesting witnesses, if living at known addresses within the continental United States and capable of testifying; or
(2) If only 1 or neither of the attesting witnesses is living at a known address within the continental United States and capable of testifying, or if, after the exercise of reasonable diligence, the proponent of the will is unable to procure the testimony of two (2) attesting witnesses, in either event the will may be established by the testimony of at least two (2) credible disinterested witnesses. The witnesses shall prove the handwriting of the testator and such other facts and circumstances, including the handwriting of the attesting witnesses whose testimony is not available, as would be sufficient to prove a controverted issue in equity, together with the testimony of any attesting witness whose testimony is procurable with the exercise of due diligence. [Emphasis added.]

This statute means that at least two (2) attesting witnesses, if competent and available, are required to prove the signature of the testator. Children’s Mercy Hosp. v. Chick, 262 Ark. 520, 559 S.W.2d 3 (1978).