Coley v. State, 304 Ark. 304, 801 S.W.2d 647 (1991)
[…] Coley then asked that she change a dollar. When she opened the register, Coley *306attempted to get his hand in it. She slammed the drawer closed and asked what he was doing. She testified Coley then backed away, placed his hand in his pocket, and said, “If you’re not going to give me the money, I’m going to have to shoot you.” She twice asked Coley what he had said, and he repeated the statement twice. She then screamed at people on the store lot, and Coley picked up the soft drinks and ran.

Robbery is defined by Ark. Code Ann. § 5-12-102(a) (1987) as follows: “A person commits robbery if, with the purpose of committing a theft. . ., he. . . threatens to immediately employ physical force upon another.” Aggravated robbery occurs, according to Ark. Code Ann. § 5-12-103(a)(l) (1987), if the person committing robbery “is armed with a deadly weapon or represents by word or conduct that he is so armed . . . .”

Coley cites Trotter v.