Baker v. Jacobs, 303 Ark. 460, 798 S.W.2d 63 (1990)
[…] Ark. Code Ann. § 7-7-203(c). (Emphasis added.) Clearly, the legislation leaves it up to the political party to determine whether or not a party loyalty oath is required.

Whether the party’s rules dictate a loyalty oath, whether the loyalty oath requirement may or may not be waived, and whether certification or decertification results from a nominee’s failure to execute a loyalty oath are matters generally left to the political party. An exception is provided for in Ark. Code Ann. § 7-5-801 (1987), which confers a right of action “on any candidate to contest the certification of nomination . . . within twenty (20) days of the certification complained of.”

We know of no authority — and the appellants cite none — granting the electorate in general a right to challenge the *462candidacy of a party nominee for failure of the nominating party to enforce a party rule.