Harrison v. State, 303 Ark. 247, 796 S.W.2d 329 (1990)
[…] State, 290 Ark. 54, 716 S.W.2d 751 (1986). Once competent counsel has been obtained, the delay involved in changing counsel must be balanced against the public’s interest in the prompt dispensation of justice. Leggins v. State, 271 Ark. 616, 609 S.W.2d 76 (1980). We find no abuse of discretion.

3. The number of offenses

A motion was made on behalf of Harrison to dismiss all but one of the counts of the information. The stated ground was that the obtaining of money through the unauthorized checks was a “continuing course of conduct” and amounted to only one offense, citing Ark. Code Ann. § 5-1-110 (1987). The statute prohibits conviction of more than one offense if, “[t]he conduct constitutes an offense defined as a continuing course of conduct and the defendant’s course of conduct was uninterrupted. . . .” In response the prosecution argued that each check represented a separate event and that, but for two of them, each was written on a different date.