Ventress v. State, 303 Ark. 194, 794 S.W.2d 619 (1990)
[…] The testimony set out two versions of the facts. The trial court gave, among others, instructions on AMCI 1501 and 2103, capital murder and robbery; AMCI 1502 and 2203, first degree murder and theft of property; AMCI 301, lesser included offenses; and AMCI 401, accomplices and joint responsibility. The trial court further gave the jury verdict forms by which it could find the appellant guilty of (1) capital murder, (2) first degree murder, or (3) not guilty.

The appellant requested an additional instruction, taken from Ark. Code Ann. § 5-2-406 (1987), which provides:

When two or more persons are criminally liable for an offense of which there are different degrees, each person shall be liable only for the degree of the offense that is consistent with his own mental culpability or with his own accountability for an aggravating fact or circumstance.

*197While appellant’s requested instruction was a correct statement of law, it was not error for the trial court to refuse to give it since other instructions covered the issue. Wallace v. State, 270 Ark. 17, 603 S.W.2d 399 (1980). Further, the requested instruction was not an AMCI instruction.