In Jackson v. Denno, 378 U.S. 368 (1964), the principle was established that a criminal
[…] Equally clear is the defendant’s constitutional right at some stage in the proceedings to object to the use of the confession and to have a fair hearing and a reliable determination on the issue of voluntariness, a determination uninfluenced by the truth or falsity of the confession. [Citations omitted.]
Arkansas has incorporated the concerns and requirements elicited in Jackson v. Denno in section 16-89-107(b) (1), which addresses the trial of issues of fact and provides as follows:
Issues of fact shall be tried by a jury. However, the determination of fact concerning the admissibility of a confession shall be made by the court when the issue is raised by the defendant; the trial court shall hear the evidence concerning the admissibility and the voluntariness of the confession out of the presence of the jury, and it shall be the court’s duty before admitting the confession *4into evidence to determine by a preponderance of the evidence that the confession has been made voluntarily.
Although there appears to be some disagreement as to whether Moore’s statement is to be viewed as an exculpatory statement or a confession, the distinction in this case is of little consequence because we found in DuBois v.