McMillen v. State, 302 Ark. 601, 792 S.W.2d 315 (1990)
[…] McMillan v. Donovan, 301 Ark. 393, 784 S.W.2d 752 (1990). The conspiracy charge concerning the four felony offenses was tried commencing May 31,1989, and appellant was convicted on June 1,1989, and sentenced to no years and a $7,000 fine from which he lodged this appeal. Appellant again claims double jeopardy, arguing that this conspiracy should have been merged with the earlier conspiracy *603to commit theft charge with which he had already been tried and convicted.

In support of his argument, appellant cites Ark. Code Ann. § 5-3-403 (1987) which provides as follows:

If a person conspires to commit a number of criminal offenses, he commits only one (1) conspiracy if the multiple offenses are the object of the same agreement or continuous conspiratorial relationship.

In sum, appellant argues that the same agreement or continuous conspiratorial relationship involved the trailer theft for which he was convicted earlier and the four offenses involved here. In addition to § 5-3-403, he cites Braverman v.