State v. Setzer, 302 Ark. 593, 791 S.W.2d 365 (1990)
[…] They had “a few words back and forth” and the man came at appellee with brass knuckles. Appellee took the knuckles away from the man “because I didn’t want to get hit with them.” “I put them in my back pocket and forgot about them.” “I wasn’t intending to use them or nothing. I just put them in my pocket.” About two hours later the police arrested appellee for public intoxication. At that time there were no other people around and appellee was not combative with the police. He was subsequently charged with use of a prohibited weapon.

The statute at issue, Ark. Code Ann. § 5-73-104(a) (1987), provides in pertinent part:

A person commits the oifense of criminal use of prohibited weapons if, except as authorized by law, he. . .possesses. . .metal knuckles, or other implement for the infliction of serious physical injury or death which serves no common lawful purpose.

The State contends that the trial judge, in interpreting the statute, erroneously held that the phrase “for the infliction of serious physical injury or death” modifies “possesses” and, as a result, wrongly required the State to prove that the appellee possessed the knuckles with the intent to inflict serious injury or death on someone. We are not clearly satisfied that the court so ruled, and accordingly, we will not declare error.

Two additional matters of law are helpful in understanding the trial court’s ruling. First, the “Use of Prohibited *595Weapons” statute does not create a strict liability offense. It requires proof of a culpable mental state. The State admits that under the provisions of Ark. Code Ann. § 5-2-203(b) (1987), it had to prove that appellee purposely, knowingly, or recklessly possessed the knuckles. Second, the General Assembly could have criminalized mere possession of brass knuckles. It knows how to do so, but deliberately chose to write two exceptions into the law. One of them, Ark. Code Ann. § 5-73-104(b)(2) (1987), provides that it is a defense to prosecution under this statute if “The defendant . . . possessed . . . [metal knuckles] under circumstances negating any likelihood that the weapon could be used unlawfully.” While the trial judge’s ruling is not perfectly clear, it is doubtful that he ruled that the State was required to prove that appellee possessed the brass knuckles “with the intent to use them to inflict serious physical injury or death.”