Fryar v. Sanders, 301 Ark. 379, 784 S.W.2d 168 (1990)
[…] Great So. Coaches, Inc., 256 Ark. 773, 510 S.W.2d 266 (1974), Arkansas had long adhered to the view that damages for the loss of use of a vehicle during repairs were not recoverable. Madison Smith Cadillac Co. v. Wallace, 181 Ark. 715, 27 S.W.2d 524 (1930). By 1972 Arkansas was the only state committed to that position. Jones v. Herrin, 252 Ark. 837, 481 S.W.2d 362 (1972). That rule was changed *381abruptly in Sharp v. Great So. Coaches, supra, and two years later the legislature effectively preempted our holding by the passage of Act 643 of 1975 [Ark. Code Ann. § 27-53-401 (1987)] which reads in full:

In all cases involving damage to motor vehicles, the measure of damages shall be the difference between the value of the vehicle immediately before the damage occurred and the value after the damage occurred, plus a reasonable amount of damages for loss of use of the vehicle.

Appellant contends that the rule should not apply when a vehicle is totally destroyed, citing Annot., Recovery for Loss of Use of Motor Vehicle Damaged or Destroyed, 18 A.L.R.3d 497 (1968), which lists a majority of states as having taken that position. We concede as much, but note that even among those states so listed, some allow recovery for loss of use for a reasonable time until it can be determined whether the vehicle is repairable, id. § 8, and others permit recovery for loss of use until a destroyed vehicle can be replaced. Id. § 9. Yet the rule appellant would have us adopt would make no allowance for special circumstances. It would simply exclude damages for loss of use where the vehicle was damaged beyond repair.

We decline that invitation, if for no other reason than because it would require that we read into the 1975 statute language which the legislature did not include. The statute makes no mention of loss of use being limited to vehicles which are only partially damaged, nor does it purport to exclude recovery when a vehicle is totally destroyed, or limit its application to commercial vehicles. The act merely declares that “in all cases involving damage to motor vehicles” the measure will be the before and after value, “plus a reasonable amount of damages for loss of use of the vehicle.” [Our emphasis.] We find that language clear and unambiguous and consider it our duty to apply it without adulteration.