Reynolds v. Commodity Credit Corp., 300 Ark. 441, 780 S.W.2d 15 (1989)
[…] Appellants make two assignments of error. In one they argue that the trial court “erred in holding that the CCC was one of a class of protected depositors of grain due to the purpose of and an ambiguity and difference in wording between Act 83 of 1979 and Act 401 of 1981.” The argument is without merit.

The storing of the rice in the warehouse is governed by Act 83 of 1979, the Arkansas Public Grain Warehouse Law, Ark. Code Ann. §§ 2-17-201 to -238 (1987). In this case, a letter of credit was posted in lieu of a bond as required by Ark. Code Ann. § 2-17-209(b) (1987). Ark. Code Ann. § 2-17-209(a)(1)(A)(ii) provides:

The bond shall run to the State of Arkansas and be for the benefit of all depositors or storers of grain, their legal *444representatives, attorneys, or assigns.

Clearly, CCC was a member of the class of protected depositors as a storer of grain and is entitled to share in the proceeds of the bond.

Act 401 of 1981, which is codified as Ark.