Smith v. Gray, 300 Ark. 401, 779 S.W.2d 173 (1989)
[…] If this option is not exercised within 60 days after this notice, the Commission will proceed to dispose of the property at public sale.

The letter referred to Ark. Code Ann. § 27-67-322 (1987) as its authority.

Gene Smith promptly responded that he would take the property, but his understanding of the statute was that surplus property could be reacquired by refunding the price originally paid for it. He said this 5.5 tract was the entire original parcel, and so he offered to repurchase it for $1,800.

Mr. Jackson replied that:

The statute quoted [Ark. Code \nn. § 27-67-322] . . . states that “when an entire parcel is declared surplus, it may be reacquired by refunding the price for which it was acquired by the State Highway Commission.” “May” is defined as being directory or permissive, rather than mandatory. Therefore the Department has . . . offered you the option to reacquire this tract at its current market value.