In re the Adoption of Perkins/Pollnow, 300 Ark. 390, 779 S.W.2d 531 (1989)
[…] The trial court granted the Perkinses’ petition for adoption by interlocutory decree of March 1, 1989. The last sentence of the decree provided: “This Interlocutory Decree shall become a final Decree of Adoption on the 1 (handwritten) day of March (handwritten), 1989.” (Emphasis added.) On March 1, 1989, Angela had spent no time in the Perkinses’ home subsequent to the filing of their petition.

Ark. Code Ann. § 9-9-213 (1987) provides:

A final decree of adoption shall not be issued and an interlocutory decree does not become final until the minor to be adopted, other than the stepchild of the petitioner, has lived in the adoptive home for at least six (6) months after placement by an agency or for at least six (6) months after the petition for adoption is filed.