Morris v. State, 300 Ark. 340, 779 S.W.2d 526 (1989)
[…] Naturally, one must conclude that, had a police officer not led an individual down the primrose path, no offense would have been committed. For a general discussion of my views on entrapment, see McCaslin v. State, 298 Ark. at 340, 767 S.W.2d at 309 (1989) (Purtle, J., dissenting) and State v. White, 298 Ark. at 169, 765 S.W.2d at 953 (1989) (Purtle, J., dissenting). I am still firmly of the opinion that police officers ought to be used to prevent crimes rather than to induce the commission of crimes.

Entrapment is an affirmative defense. Ark. Code Ann. §5-2-209(a) (1987). In paragraph (b), entrapment is said to occur “when a law enforcement officer or any person acting in cooperation with him, induces the commission of an offense by using persuasion or other means likely to cause normally law-abiding persons to commit the offense.” Until this offense was allegedly committed, there was no record or indication that the appellant had ever violated any law. That certainly constitutes substantial evidence that he was a law-abiding person.