National Union Fire Insurance v. Standridge, 299 Ark. 91, 771 S.W.2d 22 (1989)
[…] After a hearing, the probate judge entered judgment in favor of Annie Standridge for $445,071, the settlement amount, plus interest. The court also ordered the appellant to interplead “funds necessary to fully consummate the . . . settlement.”

We need not address all the arguments made by the appellant because the trial court’s orders were improvidently entered. Ark. Code Ann. § 28-1-116(e) (1987) specifically applies to cases like this. It states in part:

An appeal shall stay other proceedings in the probate court except when, and to the extent that, the court finds that no interested person will be prejudiced and by order permits other proceedings to be had.

The statute indicates that a court may not proceed further in a probate case when an appeal has been taken unless it makes a finding that no one will be prejudiced and by order permits additional proceedings. No such finding or order was made in this case, even though it was pointed out to the judge that the appeal had been docketed in the supreme court.

The orders issued in this case were not collateral.