In re Bailey, 299 Ark. 352, 771 S.W.2d 779 (1989)
[…] The probate court found that appellant was not competent to handle his business affairs and appointed *353appellees co-guardians of his estate.

Appellant raises two interrelated points of appeal: first, that appellees did not satisfy the requirements of Ark. Code Ann. § 28-65-212 (Supp. 1987), and second, that the lower court’s finding that appellant was incapacitated is clearly erroneous. The arguments have merit.

Ark. Code Ann. § 28-65-212(a) provides:

A professional evaluation shall be performed prior to the court hearing on any petition for guardianship except when appointment is being made because of minority, disappearance, detention, or confinement by a foreign power, or pursuant to § 28-65-218. The evaluation shall be performed by a professional or professionals with expertise appropriate for the respondent’s alleged incapacity.

“Professional” means a physician, licensed psychologist, or licensed certified social worker with training, experience, and knowledge of the particular alleged disability of the respondent. Ark. Code Ann. § 28-65-101(6) (1987).