Hall v. State, 299 Ark. 209, 772 S.W.2d 317 (1989)
[…] The evidence set out at the beginning of this opinion was sufficient for the jury to find that this element of the crime was proven.

Appellant next argues that he was only charged with and convicted of misdemeanor fleeing which, as a matter of law, could not serve as the underlying felony to first degree murder. His argument, in detail, is as follows. Under Ark. Code Ann. § 5-54-125(a) (1987), a person is guilty of the offense of fleeing if he “knows that his immediate arrest or detention is being attempted by a duly authorized law enforcement officer,” and flees from that officer. Under section (c) of the statute, fleeing shall be considered a Class C misdemeanor, except in certain circumstances. Section (c)(3) provides that where personal injury occurs to any person as a direct result of the fleeing, the offense shall be a Class D felony.