Thompson v. State, 298 Ark. 502, 769 S.W.2d 6 (1989)
[…] Other sections of the code are more nearly descriptive of the activities for which the appellant was convicted. Section 104 prohibits the setting up, keeping, or exhibiting of gaming devices. Section 106 establishes the penalty for betting. Then there is the greatest of all the laws in this field, Ark. Code Ann. § 5-66-116(a), which makes it illegal to bet on horse races. It reads as follows:

It shall be unlawful to bet in this state, directly or indirectly, by selling or buying pools or otherwise, any money or other valuable thing, on any horse race of any kind whether had or run in this state or out of this state.

Naturally, it is not a violation of this act if you make bets on horse races in Hot Springs. See Ark. Code Ann. § 23-110-102 (1987).