Thompson v. State, 298 Ark. 502, 769 S.W.2d 6 (1989)
[…] Affirmed.

Purtle, J., dissents.

John I. Purtle, Justice,

dissenting. This archaic law is, in my opinion, unconstitutional for vagueness. Moreover, without any valid justification it prohibits some people from doing the very things others are allowed to do. The appellant was apparently guilty of bookmaking or taking bets on horses, just as they do at the racetrack in Hot Springs. My basic disagreement is not *506so much with the majority opinion as it is with the law and how it has been interpreted over the years.

I cannot understand how Ark. Code Ann. § 5-66-103(a) (1987) can be read to include making or accepting bets on horse races. The code reads as follows:

Every person who shall keep, conduct, or operate, or who shall be interested, directly or indirectly, in keeping, conducting, or operating any gambling house or place where gambling is carried on, or who shall set up, keep, or exhibit or cause to be set up, kept, or exhibited or assist in setting up, keeping, or exhibiting any gambling device, or who shall be interested directly or indirectly in running any gambling house or setting up and exhibiting any gambling device or devices, either by furnishing money, or other articles for the purpose of carrying on any gambling house shall be deemed guilty of a felony and on conviction shall be confined in the State Penitentiary for not less than one (1) year nor more than three (3) years.

Other sections of the code are more nearly descriptive of the activities for which the appellant was convicted.