Transport Co. v. Champion Transport, Inc., 298 Ark. 178, 766 S.W.2d 16 (1989)
[…] Both the federal and state regulatory agencies governing common carriers and private carriers make distinctions *184between the two classes of carriers. The latest amendments in both statutory schemes continue to carry similar definitions and standards of proof.

The Arkansas code provision governing the issuance of permits for contract carriers, Ark. Code Ann. § 23-13-224 (1987), states that:

[A] permit for a contract carrier by motor vehicle shall be issued to any qualified applicant if it is found that the applicant is fit, willing, and able to properly perform the service of a contract carrier by motor vehicle and to conform to the provisions of this subchapter and the lawful requirements, rules, and regulations of the Arkansas Transportation Commission, and the proposed operation . . . will promote the public interest and the policy declared in § 23-13-202; otherwise the application shall be denied.

The code also enumerates the considerations which shall be used by the Board in granting permits. The considerations are: (1) the financial condition of the applicant and his sense of responsibility towards the public; (2) the transportation service already being maintained by any railroad, street railway, or motor carrier; and (3) the likelihood of the proposed service being permanent and continuous throughout twelve months of the year and the effect which the proposed transportation service may have upon existing services. The Board is also authorized to consider “any other matters” tending to show the necessity or need for granting the application.