Gardner v. State, 297 Ark. 541, 764 S.W.2d 416 (1989)
[…] How can there be proof that a felony has been committed without proof of a conviction? Are we as individuals permitted to decide what acts constitute a felony? Or was the capital felony sentencing jury in effect permitted to “retry” the vacated sentence? The sentencing procedure condoned in this case constitutes double jeopardy as well as cruel and unusual punishment.

The majority opinion takes further liberties with the law concerning aggravating circumstances. In order for the commission of a prior felony to be used as an aggravating circumstance, Arkansas Code Annotated § 5-4-604(3) (1987) requires that “The person previously committed another felony, an element of which was the use or threat of violence to another person or the creation of a substantial risk of death or serious physical injury to another person.” (Emphasis added.) This provision does not include the “violent acts” relied upon in the majority opinion. Clearly the provision requires that the person “previously committed another felony” in order for the act to be used as an aggravating circumstance.