Thomas Auto Co. v. Craft, 297 Ark. 492, 763 S.W.2d 651 (1989)
[…] We conclude that the “issues” contemplated by the rule *497were, in this case, the ones on which instructions had been given, i.e., the Crafts’ entitlement to revocation of acceptance and recovery for deceit.

Double recovery

In response to Thomas’s argument that the instructions permitted a double recovery, the Crafts contend that Ark. Code Ann. § 4-2-721 (1987) permits the court to submit the case on theories of rescission and affirmance simultaneously. That section provides:

Remedies for material misrepresentation or fraud include all remedies available under this chapter for nonfraudulent breach. Neither rescission or a claim for rescission of the contract nor rejection or return of the goods shall bar or be deemed inconsistent with a claim for damages or other remedy.

Nothing in this section says one may recover both a restitutionary award based on rescission and damages for fraud. It is no more than a repudiation of the preliminary election of remedies doctrine.