V. THE ARKANSAS VEGETATION STATUTE IS PREEMPTED BY FEDERAL LAW AND THE TRIAL COURT ERRED IN INSTRUCTING THE JURY ON THE STATUTE.
Several witnesses testified that the vegetation growth on the railroad right-of-way was considerable. Some witnesses stated it was sufficient to obscure the vision between the vehicle and a train until it was too late to avoid a collision. This testimony was broad enough to include the “road bed” as being part of the area where the growth had occurred. Also, it was obvious that the testimony covered right-of-way outside the road bed.
Ark. Code Ann. § 23-12-201 (1987) provides that railroads shall “maintain their right-of-way at or around any railroad crossing of a public road or highway free from grass, trees, bushes, shrubs, or other growing vegetation which may obstruct the view of pedestrians and vehicle operators using the public highways.” The statute provides for clearance of such right-of-ways for a distance of a hundred yards in either direction *146of a railroad crossing. The federal law on this point, which allegedly preempts the state law, is 49 CFR § 213.37 (1986).