The parties’ dispute centers on Ark. Const, art. 16, § 5(b), which reads as follows:
[…] Educare successfully appealed that ruling to the Sebastian County Circuit Court, *539which determined Educare was a school and exempt as such under Ark. Const, art. 16, § 5(b). In this appeal, appellant argues the trial court was wrong because Educare operates child care facilities, not schools. It further contends that, even if Educare qualified as a school, a school must be a non-profit organization to claim an exemption.
The parties’ dispute centers on Ark. Const, art. 16, § 5(b), which reads as follows:
(b) The following property shall be exempt from taxation: public property used exclusively for public purposes; churches used as such; cemeteries used exclusively as such; school buildings and apparatus; libraries and grounds used exclusively for school purposes; and buildings and grounds and materials used exclusively for public charity.
The exemptions set out in art. 16, § 5(b), are acts of grace, and must be strictly construed, and every reasonable intendment must be made that it was not the design to surrender the power of taxation, or to exempt any property from its due proportion of the burden of taxation. Brodie v.