Gipson v. Munson, 296 Ark. 160, 759 S.W.2d 791, 752 S.W.2d 752 (1988)
[…] The state of Arkansas has violated neither of the foregoing constitutional provisions. It has however, pursuant to other constitutional powers, enacted the “Arkansas Nonprofit Corporation Act,” which specifically permits religious groups to incorporate pursuant to the act. See Ark. Code Ann. §§ 4-28-201 through 4-28-206 and 4-28-209 through 4-28-223 (1987).

The Sixth and Izard Church of Christ for whatever reason elected to incorporate under this law. It is important to note the provisions of Ark. Code Ann. § 4-28-218 which reads as follows:

Books and accounting records.

(a) Each corporation shall keep correct and complete books and records of account.
(b) All receipts of moneys and expenditures shall be properly recorded according to accepted accounting principles.
(c) A record of the proceedings of its members, board of directors, and committees shall be kept.
(d) A record of the names and addresses of its members entitled to vote shall be maintained at the principal office or place of business of the corporation.
(e) All books and records of a corporation may be inspected by any member for any proper purpose at any reasonable time.

The foregoing law is not difficult to understand. Neither do I find anything unreasonable or unfair about it.