Arkansas Highway & Transportation Department v. Hope Brick Works, Inc., 294 Ark. 490, 744 S.W.2d 711 (1988)
[…] However, the department refused to submit the underlying documents — the comparable sales, interviews with landowners, and appraisers’ notes — contending that these documents were not subject to disclosure under the Freedom of Information Act. The appellee then filed this suit which resulted in the order directing the Highway Department to reveal the information.

The controlling statutes in this case are Ark. Code Ann. §§ 25-19-101 etseq. (1987).The information in this case was sought by the appellees pursuant to § 25-19-105(a) which requires that “all public records shall be open to inspection and copying by any citizen of the state of Arkansas during the regular business hours of the custodian of the records.” Pursuant to Ark. Code Ann. § 25-19-103(1), “all records maintained in public offices or by public employees within the scope of their employment shall be presumed to be public records.”

*493Appellants’ first argument for reversal is that the appellee’s demand for the Highway Department’s appraisals is an abuse of the intent of the Freedom of Information Act. Ark. Code Ann. § 25-19-102 (1987) declares the intent of the Act as follows: