Kurck v. State, 235 Ark. 688, 362 S.W.2d 713 (1962)
[…] Provided, that this grant of jurisdiction shall not prevent execution of any processes of this State, civil or criminal, on any person who may be on said premises.”

Title 40 U.S.C.A., Section 255, deals with the acquisition by the United States of jurisdiction over lands to which it has acquired title for various purposes.1 Pertinent portions read as follows:

“Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the obtaining of exclusive jurisdiction in the United States over lands or interests therein which have been or shall hereafter be acquired by it shall not be required; but the head or other authorized officer of any department or independent establishment or agency of the Government may, in such cases and at such times as he may deem desirable, accept or secure from the State in which any lands or interests therein under his immediate jurisdiction, custody, or control are situated, consent to or cession of such jurisdiction, exclusive or partial, not thereto*691fore obtained, over any such lands or interests as he may deem desirable and indicate acceptance of such jurisdiction on behalf of the United States by filing a notice of such acceptance with the Governor of such State or in such other manner as may be prescribed by the laws of the State where such lands are situated. Unless and until the United States has accepted jurisdiction over lands hereafter to be acquired as aforesaid, it shall be conclusively presumed that no such jurisdiction has been accepted. ’ ’