Broach v. McPherson, 223 Ark. 145, 264 S.W.2d 629 (1954)
[…] The Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938 as amended, 29 USCA § 206-207, fixes the rate of pay, and § 216 (b) provides: “Any employer who violates the provisions of § 206 or § 207 of this title shall be liable to the employee or employees affected in the amount of their unpaid minimum wages, or their unpaid overtime compensation, as the case may be, and in an additional equal amount as liquidated damages.” In 1947 the Portal-to-Portal Amendment was adopted. 29 USCA § 260' provides: “. . . If the employer shows to the satisfaction of the court that the act or omission giving rise to such action was in good faith and that he had reasonable grounds for believing that his act or omission was not a violation of the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938, as amended, the court may, in its sound discretion, award no liquidated damages or award any amount thereof not to exceed the amount specified in § 216 (b) of this title.” Under this section it is within the discretion of the trial court to allow or disallow liquidated damages where the employer acts in good faith in connection with the wages paid. In Neal v. Braughton, 111 Fed.