Leavy v. Word, 208 Ark. 235, 185 S.W.2d 708 (1945)
[…] We think the decree of the trial court was in all things correct.

The school district purchased these three lots for school purposes in 1898. Overall, the lots measured 140'xl40'. Some time in 1905, the district erected a school building 40'x60' on these lots and used it as a Negro school until some time in 1927, when it tore down the building. The lots have been held since for school purposes and have been put to no other use.

Our Constitution, Art. XVL, § 5, provides: “The following property shall be exempt from taxation: Public property used exclusively for public purposes; *237churches used as such; cemeteries used exclusively as such; school buildings and apparatus; libraries and grounds used exclusively for school purposes,” and § 13603 of Pope’s Digest provides: “All property described in this section, to the extent herein limited, shall be exempt from taxation: First.