Reynolds v. Haulcroft, 205 Ark. 760, 170 S.W.2d 678 (1943)
[…] Gardiner, supra (185 App. Div. 477, 173 N Y. S. 1).”

Section 521 deals with conditions under which a stay of proceedings will be allowed, and provides: “At any stage thereof any action or proceeding in any court in which a person in militaiy service is involved, either as plaintiff or defendant, during the period of such service or within sixty days thereafter may, in the discretion of the court in which it is pending, on its own motion, and shall, on application to it by such person or some person on his behalf, be stayed as provided in this act, unless, in the opinion of the court, the ability of plaintiff to prosecute the action or the defendant to conduct his defense is not materially affected by reason of his military service. Oct. 17,1940, c. 888, § 201, 54 Stat. 1181.”