Reynolds v. Haulcroft, 205 Ark. 760, 170 S.W.2d 678 (1943)
[…] The record discloses that appellant objected to and sought to stay all proceedings in the lower court during his absence in his country’s service, in accordance with the provisions of the Soldiers’ and Sailors’ Civil Relief Act of 1940, supra. Such was the effect of appellant’s pleadings.

After a careful review of the record before us, we think the trial court abused its discretion in denying to appellant, James W. Reynolds, the stay prayed. The Congress of the United States declared the purpose of the Soldiers’ and Sailors’ Civil Relief Act to be (50 USCA, Appendix § 510) : “In order to provide for, strengthen and expedite the national defense under the emergent conditions which are threatening the peace and security of the United States and to enable the United States the more successfully to fulfill the requirements of the national defense, provision is hereby made to suspend enforcement of civil liabilities, in cex’tain cases, of persons ixx the military service of the United States iix order to enable such persons to devote their entire energy to the defense xxeeds of the nation, and to this exxd the following provisions are xnade for the temporary suspension of legal proceedings and transactions which may prejudice the civil rights of persons ixi such service during the period herein specified over which this act remains ixx force.”

Commexxting upon this section, the New Yox"k Supreme Court in Hunt v.