Echols v. State, 373 S.W.3d 892, 2010 Ark. 417 (2010)
[…] In denying Echols’s motion for a new trial, the circuit court agreed with the State that the new version of section 16-112-202 is “more stringent” and that Echols’s motion for a new trial was “founded on testing results that have not been found to meet the strictures of the statute.” As a result, the circuit court found that it was required to “resolve how the current relief provisions found in § 16-112-208 operate, particularly here on testing results ordered under the now-repealed testing provision of § 16-112-202.”

_|The circuit court then turned to the language in section 16-112-208(b), codified after the enactment of Act 2250 in 2005. According to section 208(b), “If the deoxy-ribonucleic acid (DNA) test results obtained under this subchapter are inconclusive, the court may order additional testing or deny further relief to the person who requested the testing.” Ark.Code Ann. § 16-112-208(b) (Repl.2006). The circuit court reasoned that it “must determine the meaning of inconclusive in this case in light of the testing ordered.”