Echols v. State, 373 S.W.3d 892, 2010 Ark. 417 (2010)
[…] Section 16-112-202 allowed a party to make a motion for the performance of fingerprinting, forensic DNA testing, or other tests which may become available through advances in technology to demonstrate the person’s actual innocence if “[t]he testing has the scientific potential to produce new noncumulative evidence materially relevant to the defendant’s assertion of actual innocence.” Id. § 16-112-202.

In 2005, the General Assembly approved Act 2250, amending the Arkansas DNA testing statutes. Act of Apr. 18, 2005, No. 2250, 2005 Ark. Acts 9609, codified at Ark. Code Ann. § 16-112-201 to -208 (Repl.2006). The changes relevant to this appeal are as follows:

• Section 16-112-202, the provision pertaining to motions for DNA testing, was amended to permit testing where “[t]he proposed testing of the specified |fievidence may produce new material evidence that would ... [r]aise a reasonable probability that the person making a motion under this section did not commit the offense.”
• Section 16-112-208 was added to provide the procedures to be followed once the testing was completed.

II. Review of the Circuit Court’s Order

The circuit court denied Echols’s motion for a new trial on various grounds.