Echols v. State, 373 S.W.3d 892, 2010 Ark. 417 (2010)
[…] The court should have considered the test results along with the evidence presented by the State of Echols’s guilt and that presented by Echols of his innocence.4

The circuit court also erred in holding that it was unable to reweigh the trial evidence against all other relevant evidence. That is precisely what the statute’s plain language contemplates. In fact, it is difficult to understand how the circuit court could make a determination about whether the petitioner had met his burden under section 208(e)(3) | uwithout weighing the DNA test results with “all other evidence in the case regardless of whether the evidence was introduced at trial.”

Finally, we address the circuit court’s finding that Echols was not entitled to a new trial because the DNA test results did not foreclose “the possibility that [he] nevertheless committed the offenses.” Section 208(e)(3) does not require Echols to conclusively prove that he did not commit the offense, as the court found and the State argues. Rather, the substantive standard set forth in section 208(e)(3) makes clear that Echols must “establish by compelling evidence that a new trial would result in an acquittal.” Ark.Code Ann. § 16-112-208(e)(3) (Repl.2006). In other words, the question is whether a new jury would find Echols guilty beyond a reasonable doubt.

C. Compelling Claim of Actual Innocence

As a final alternative ruling, the circuit court held that, even if it accepted Echols’s argument about the correct standard to be applied to the new-trial motion and credited his proffered evidence, it would nevertheless deny the motion because Echols “fell well short of the strin*902gent showing of a compelling claim of actual innocence.” This holding was in error because the court again applied the incorrect legal standard. To reiterate, the substantive standard to be applied in assessing a motion for new trial under section 208(e)(1) is clearly set out in section 208(e)(3). As already discussed, section 208(e)(3) does not require Echols to present a “compelling claim of actual innocence,” but states that he must “establish by compelling evidence that a new trial would result in an acquittal.”

D. Right to an Evidentiary Hearing

lifiFinally, we address Echols’s argument that the circuit court was required to hold an evidentiary hearing prior to ruling on his motion for a new trial.