Echols v. State, 373 S.W.3d 892, 2010 Ark. 417 (2010)
[…] See, e.g., State v. Owens, 370 Ark. 421, 426, 260 S.W.3d 288, 292 (2007) (this court will not interpret a statute to yield an absurd result).

While there is a significant dispute in this case as to the legal effect of the DNA test results, it is undisputed that the results conclusively excluded Echols, Baldwin, and Misskelley as the source of the DNA evidence tested. Thus, we hold that section 16-112-208(b) is inapplicable to the instant matter, and the circuit court erred in denying relief under that subsection.

B. Section 16-112-208(e)

The circuit court also denied Echols’s motion under section 16-112-208(e), which reads as follows:

(e)(1) If deoxyribonucleic acid (DNA) test results obtained under this subchap-ter exclude a person as the source of the deoxyribonucleic acid (DNA) evidence, the person may file a motion for a new trial or resentencing.
*900(2) The court shall establish a reasonable schedule for the person to file a motion under subdivision (e)(1) of this section and for the state to respond to the motion.
|1T(3) The court may grant the motion of the person for a new trial or resen-tencing if the deoxyribonucleic acid (DNA) test results, when considered with all other evidence in the case regardless of whether the evidence was introduced at trial, establish by compelling evidence that a new trial would result in an acquittal.

Ark. Code Ann. § 16-112-208(e) (Repl. 2006). The circuit court’s interpretation and application of this subsection was erroneous on each alternative basis.