Blackwood v. Sibeck, 180 Ark. 815 (1930)
[…] Blackwood v. Sibeck.

Opinion delivered January 13, 1930.

Hal L. Norwood, Attorney G-eneral, Claude Duty and Walter L. Pope, Assistants, for appellant.

Neill Bohlinger, for appellee.

Smith, J.

The question involved in this appeal is the liability of the -counties of the State for the payment of the license fee, for the issuance of the tag or plate, which is placed upon motor vehicles -owned by the counties, and used exclusively for public purposes.

In -support of the contention that counties are not required to pay this license fee, we -are cited to- that portion of article 16, § 5, of the 'Constitution, which reads as follows: “* * * Provided, further, that *816the following property shall be exempt from taxation: Public property used exclusively for public purposes.”

In further support of this contention, there is cited the case of Board of Improvement v.