Norton v. Luttrell, 99 Ark. App. 109, 257 S.W.3d 580 (2007)
[…] Additionally, Arkansas statutes contemplate that foreign personal representatives may come into Arkansas courts. See Ark. Code Ann. § 16-61-110 (Repl. 2005) (providing that foreign administrators, executors, and guardians may sue in the courts of this state) and Ark. Code Ann. § 28-42-102(a)(l) (Repl. 2004) (providing that a foreign personal representative may be issued letters in this state). However, these statutes, and others, subject foreign representatives to the qualification requirements of Arkansas law. For example, section 16-61-110 states that the “appointed” foreign representative may sue in his representative capacity “to the same and like effect as if the [foreign representative] had been qualified under the laws of this state.” Arkansas Code Annotated section 28-42-101 (Repl. 2004) provides that, except when special provision is made, “the law and procedure relating to the administration of estates of resident decedents shall apply to ancillary administration of estates of nonresident decedents.”3