Estate of Slaughter v. City of Hampton, 98 Ark. App. 409, 255 S.W.3d 872 (2007)
[…] The Commission denied this claim based on a finding that Slaughter’s work-related accident was not the major cause of his physical harm, as required by Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-114 (Repl. 2002). Appellant contends on appeal that the Commission’s decision is not supported by substantial evidence. We agree and reverse and remand.

The applicable statute in this case, Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-114, governs the compensability of heart and lung injury or illness. It provides:

*411(a) A cardiovascular, coronary, pulmonary, respiratory, or cere-brovascular accident or myocardial infarction causing injury, illness, or death is a compensable injury only if, in relation to other factors contributing to the physical harm, an accident is the major cause of the physical harm.
(b)(1) An injury or disease included in subsection (a) of this section shall not be deemed to be a compensable injury unless it is shown that the exertion of the work necessary to precipitate the disability or death was extraordinary and unusual in comparison to the employee’s usual work in the course of the employee’s regular employment or, alternatively, that some unusual and unpredicted incident occurred which is found to have been the major cause of the physical harm.
(2) Stress, physical or mental, shall not be considered in determining whether the employee or claimant has met his or her burden of proof.

The term “major cause” means more than fifty percent of the cause, which must be established by a preponderance of the evidence. Ark. Code Ann. § ll-9-102(14)(A) & (B) (Supp. 2005).