McAdory v. State, 98 Ark. App. 181, 253 S.W.3d 16 (2007)
[…] To the contrary, it seems not only appropriate, but necessarily prudent, for officers investigating criminal activity in which a parolee is suspected to be involved to notify and keep informed the parolee’s supervising officer and the department charged with monitoring the parolee’s activities. A parolee is in the legal custody of the state penal system at all times during his physical release from the institution.

Arkansas Code Annotated § 16-93-701(4) (Supp. 2005) provides that “[e]very prisoner, while on parole, shall remain in the legal custody of the institution from which he was released, but shall be subject to the orders of the board.” See McFerrin v.