Hamilton v. State, 97 Ark. App. 172, 245 S.W.3d 710 (2006)
[…] The trial court agreed with the State’s argument and only instructed the jury on the “unlawful deadly physical force” alternative in AMI Criminal 2d 705.

On appeal, Hamilton argues that the trial court erred in denying his proffered jury instruction on self-defense and instead inadequately instructed the jury because it omitted the second-degree battery alternative in the version of AMI Criminal 2d 705 that he had proffered. He notes that the model instruction was based on Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-2-607 (Repl. 2006), which provides in pertinent part:

(a) A person is justified in using deadly physical force upon another person if he reasonably believes that the other person is:
(1) Committing or about to commit a felony involving force or violence;
(2) Using or about to use unlawful deadly physical force;

Hamilton asserts that because there was some evidence to support the instruction that he proffered, the trial court committed reversible error by declining to give it.