Childs v. State, 95 Ark. App. 343, 237 S.W.3d 116 (2006)
[…] Norris, Morphis, Beavers. . . . And I will not remove the others.” Over appellant’s objection that none of his peremptory challenges were based on race, the jury was empaneled. Ms. Miller was not seated on the jury. However, Mr. Cannatella, Ms. McNemar, Mr. Conte, and Mr. Hayes were seated as jurors, and it is the trial court’s refusal to allow appellant to strike these jurors that is at issue on appeal.

For reversal of the trial court’s ruling, Mr. Childs cites Ark. Code Ann. § 16-33-305(b) (Repl. 1999), which provides:

The defendant shall be entitled to twelve (12) peremptory challenges in prosecutions for capital murder, to eight (8) peremptory challenges in prosecutions for all other felonies, and to three (3) peremptory challenges in prosecutions for misdemeanors.

Because Mr. Childs was being prosecuted for a felony other than capital murder, he was entided to eight peremptory challenges. While peremptory challenges are not guaranteed by the Constitution, Mr. Childs cites Cannon v.