Teasley v. Hermann Companies, Inc., 92 Ark. App. 40, 211 S.W.3d 40 (2005)
[…] Appellant’s arguments do not convince us that the Commission’s decision in this case was arbitrary, capricious, or characterized by an abuse of discretion. To the contrary, we find the Commission’s decision highly persuasive. We hold that the Commission did not err in interpreting Ark. Code Ann. § ll-9-715(a)(4) to mean that, in the absence of a contract between appellant’s medical providers and his attorney, the attorney was not entitled to attorney’s fees based upon the value of medical services provided to him.

Appellant also asserts that Ark. Code Ann. § 16-22-304 creates an attorney’s lien on the medical benefits in this case. The statute states in pertinent part: “This lien shall apply to proceedings before the Workers’ Compensation Commission. The lien shall attach from the date a notice of claim is filed with the commission.” Ark. Code Ann. § 16-22-304 (Repl. 1999). In its opinion, the Commission disagreed with the parties’ joint argument that section 16-22-304 creates an attorney’s lien on medical benefits.