Teasley v. Hermann Companies, Inc., 92 Ark. App. 40, 211 S.W.3d 40 (2005)
[…] He argues that the legislature, by amending the statute in 2001, intended to address problems and inequities that existed for years, and that the purpose of the amendment was to increase fees for attorneys who represent injured workers. Appellant asserts that the statute gave him the absolute right to charge the medical provider a reasonable fee as a cost of collecting payment for medical services, and he asserts that it was the statutory duty of the Commission to approve his reasonable fee.

Much of appellant’s argument centers around the use of the conjunctive “and” in Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-715(a) (4): “Medical providers may voluntarily contract with the attorney for the claimant to recover disputed bills, and the attorney may charge a reasonable fee to the medical provider as a cost of collection.” The Commission’s opinion included the following discussion of this word:

It must be noted that “and” is a coordinating conjunction in Subdivision (a)(4). Coordinating conjunctions are meant to join logically comparable elements, without turning one element into a modifier of the other.