Lowry v. State, 90 Ark. App. 333, 205 S.W.3d 830 (2005)
[…] (C) Is armed with a deadly weapon or represents by word or conduct that he is so armed.

Ark. Code Ann. § 5-71-229 (Repl. 1997).

Lowry asserts that the State failed to prove that he made a terroristic threat while armed with a deadly weapon or in contravention of an order of protection as required by section 5-71-229. Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-13-301 (a)(1) (A) (Repl. 1997) states, “A person commits the offense of terroristic threatening in the first degree if with the purpose of terrorizing another person, he threatens to cause death or serious physical injury or substantial property damage to another person.” The conduct prohibited by this statute is the “communication of a threat with the purpose of terrorizing another.” Lewis v. State, 73 Ark. App. 417, 421, 44 S.W.3d 759, 763 (2001).