Southwestern Bell Telephone, L.P. v. Director of Arkansas Employment Security Department, 88 Ark. App. 36, 194 S.W.3d 790 (2004)
[…] Billings v. Director, 84 Ark. App. 79, 133 S.W.3d 399 (2003). Substantial evidence is such evidence as a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a conclusion. Id. We review the evidence and all reasonable inferences therefrom in the fight most favorable to the Board’s findings. Id. Even where there is evidence upon which the Board might have reached a different conclusion, appellate review is limited to a determination of whether the Board could reasonably reach its decision upon the evidence before it. Id.

Section 11-10-513(a)(1) (Supp. 2003) states that “an individual shall be disqualified for benefits if he or she voluntarily and *39without good cause connected with the work left his or her last work.” However, in an amendment that became effective on April 11, 2003, the legislature added a new subsection to this statute, which states: