Dixon v. Salvation Army, 86 Ark. App. 132, 160 S.W.3d 723 (2004)
[…] (Emphasis added.)

Our workers’ compensation law further provides that, other than with respect to certain exceptions not relevant to this case, the waiver of workers’ compensation benefits by an employee is void. Arkansas Code Annotated section 11-9-108 (Repl. 2002) provides in pertinent part:

No agreement by an employee to waive his or her right to compensation shall be valid, and no contract, regulation, or device whatsoever shall operate to relieve the employer or carrier, in whole or in part, from any liability created by this chapter, except as specifically provided elsewhere in this chapter.

See also Bryan v. Ford, Bacon & Diver, 246 Ark. 325, 438 S.W.2d 472 (1969).